Recovering
The Frame Is the Expensive Part, and It Is Usually Fine
Most old shades are thrown out for a cover that has split or yellowed, while the wire frame underneath is as good as the day it was made.
A frame from a flea market or a grandmother's lamp is usually heavier and better made than anything sold today, and it was bent to suit that lamp. Stripping it and dressing it again keeps the proportions that made the lamp look right. Recovering a drum or straight-sided frame up to 30 cm costs €85 to €120. When a frame is past saving, a new one is bent and welded to measure, and the new shades page covers that.
Is it worth saving
What Can Be Mended
Five things that turn up on old frames, and what each one means for the price.
01Surface rust
Brown spots and a rough feel under the old tape. It is wire brushed off and the frame is repainted, which is part of the usual stripping price.
- Adds
- Nothing beyond stripping, €35 to €70
02Bent struts
A strut knocked inwards, or a frame that sits crooked on the lamp. Struts are straightened cold against a line on the bench, one at a time, until the rings sit parallel again.
- Adds
- Included in stripping and straightening
03A lifted weld
A strut that has come away from a ring. The metalworker nearby re-welds it, usually within the week, and the frame comes back to be stripped and dressed.
- Adds
- €25 to €60 and about one week
04A rusted-through ring
When the ring itself has rusted through, it cannot carry a sewn cover, and patching it only moves the problem. The frame is copied in new wire to the same measurements instead.
- Adds
- A new frame, €25 to €60, and one week
05A missing gimbal or washer
The part that sits on the lamp has gone, or no longer fits it. A new fitting is fitted to match your lamp.
- Adds
- €18 for a new fitting
What happens to it
Five Steps on the Bench
- Stripping
The old cover, lining and tape come off, and the glue and thread go with them. Anything worth knowing, a maker's stamp or an old repair, is noted.
- Straightening
Each strut is checked against a straight line and brought back true, and the rings are set parallel.
- Repainting
The wire is cleaned of rust and painted, white or brass coloured, so nothing marks the new cover from the inside.
- Binding
Both rings and every strut are wound in cotton binding tape, tight and overlapping, so there is something to sew into.
- Dressing
The new cover is pinned on, pulled even, sewn to the rings by hand and lined, and the edges are finished.
From the bench
A Pair of Bell Frames From the Beaujolais
Two bell frames came in from a farmhouse in the Beaujolais, wrapped in a feed sack, with covers so brittle they fell off in pieces when I lifted them. One strut was bent almost flat, and both had a century of fly dirt on the wire. Underneath they were beautiful: hand-bent, heavier than anything made now, and a matched pair to within a few millimetres. They took two weeks of evenings to strip and straighten. I dressed them in an undyed linen that goes the colour of honey when the lamps are on, and they went back to the same farmhouse table they had stood on since before the war.
Mireille
- Recovering a drum or straight-sided frameUp to 30 cm across, in linen or cotton€85 to €120
- Stripping, straightening and repaintingWith new cotton binding tape, depending on struts and damage€35 to €70
- New frame bent and welded to measureOn top of the cover price€25 to €60
- Changing a fitting€18
- Double-boxed posting, mainland FranceBelgium, Luxembourg and Switzerland €60 to €80€35 to €55
Sending a frame
Packing It for the Post
- Use two boxes, one inside the other, with crumpled paper between them.
- Fill the frame loosely with crumpled paper too, so the rings cannot be crushed.
- Leave the old cover on if it is still in one piece; it shows how the shade was made.
- Put your name and the quote number on a label tied to a strut.
The posting address is sent by email once a quote is accepted. Frames sent in August wait safely on the shelf by the door until the workshop reopens. To start, write with photographs.
Next
Where to Go From Here
See where the frames go once they arrive, or send photographs of yours.